Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS Hangs

Posted on 2011-02-25
20
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Server 2003
IIS 6

Hello EE,

I have two issues (one smaller, one larger).  The smaller issue is that I went into IIS, went to the properties of my web server, checked the “Enable Logging” checkbox,  clicked the properties button and specified a path for the log files.  The path is to a newly created folder on a non-system internal drive.  But no log files are created – the folder is empty after 24 hours.  And I have had traffic to this web site (I have database records created by web apps that prove it).  

I restarted IIS in case it was required.  No help there.  I made sure that the Admin group and System had full perms to the dir.  Are any other permission settings required?  I have set the logs to restart when they reach 49MB.

That’s the smaller issue.  The larger issue is that IIS has recently started to hang occasionally.  No error logs are written to the system or application log files (and in fact the system is running very well and has no issues at all).  But everything will be going well for maybe 5 days of continual traffic.  And then IIS will hang.  I will have to restart IIS.  At that point everything will be fine again.  I have a few new asp apps, but they are really really similar to existing apps and I don’t see any real problems.  

How do I go about troubleshooting IIS hangs that are intermittent and which write no information to the system log files?  I don’t think the IIS log files mentioned above contain any really useful troubleshooting information (or at least very likely useful).

I need to know which app is hanging and what is happening when it hangs.

I'll award points for figuring out the IIS log issue - because that is cut and dry.  But love and good karma to anyone who can help with the more general issue  : )
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34979476
did you just enable the check box
did you choose the log format
how did you redirect the location?

see articles here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313437
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34979498
I'd start by changing the log path to something on your C: drive just to see if logging works there.  There obviously shouldn't be a problem writing log files to a non-system drive (I do it) and I don't think there are any special permissions required.

As to the IIS hangs, I've experienced that.  My solution was to write a batch file that restarted IIS once a day (it was for an internal web site so I could restart it at midnight without impacting anyone).  

I guess ultimately, you might want to consider removing and re-installing IIS.  That may help.  You don't mention what version of IIS this is, but do you have dedicated Application Pools for all your sites?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979536
For your general error have you checked the log files in %systemdrive%\windows\system32\logfiles\HTTPERR\httperr1.log
Whenever IIS hangs for me, I usually find out why by examining this logfile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980198
DarinTCH:
I did check the checkbox (it is selected)
I did choose a log format (it defaults to one anyway).  I tried different ones.
The method for specifying the path isn't any kind of option - I clicked a button to browse to the folder I wanted.

Paulmacd:  
I don't really want to place the log on C at all... but it was good advice to suggest it as a test.
It is IIS version 6.  I am using app pools... and they have been fine.
I'm not really interested in restarting IIS with a batch file... but it is a very good idea to have suggested.
Thanks!

Jacko:
THANKS!  I will look into those logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980219
Jacko:  I have several of them - they seem to create a new file when they reach a gig - can I delete the old ones without any problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980228
never mind... they are only one meg... not one gig...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34980248
Info on reading httperr.log - http://support.microsoft.com/?id=820729
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980721
Well, the httperr log clearly shows that I started having trouble on the date that I went live with three new asp apps.  

Almost all of the errors are "Connection_Abandoned_By_AppPool".  But there are days where I have a lot of such entries but IIS never locked up.

But as luck would sort of have it.  IIS just locked up.  Today, at 9:45 am IIS was hung.  I know that it was functioning at around 9:00 AM.  Here are my log entries so far today:

2011-02-25 03:24:23 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_MinBytesPerSecond -
2011-02-25 03:24:33 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_MinBytesPerSecond -
2011-02-25 04:34:13 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 04:34:13 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 06:01:03 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 06:01:03 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 13:56:42 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 13:56:42 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 14:03:17 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 14:35:57 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 14:51:37 AnIP MyServerIP 80 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2011-02-25 15:44:07 AnIP MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 POST /AppName1/AppName1page2.asp - 1655943446

Connection_Dropped Internet
2011-02-25 15:44:37 AnIP MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 POST /AppName1/AppName1page2.asp - 1655943446

Connection_Dropped Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName2/ - 1655943446

Connection_Abandoned_By_AppPool Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 POST /AppName1/AppName1page2.asp - 1655943446

Connection_Abandoned_By_AppPool Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP 22976 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName3/apage.asp - 1655943446

Connection_Abandoned_By_AppPool Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP 44977 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName1/ - 1655943446

Connection_Abandoned_By_AppPool Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP 12863 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName3/apage.asp 503 1655943446 N/A

Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP 26370 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName2/ 503 1655943446 N/A Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:07 AnIP 51840 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /favicon.ico 503 1655943446 N/A Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:24 AnIP 50786 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName1/AppName1page2.asp 503 1655943446 N/A

Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:24 AnIP 50788 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /favicon.ico 503 1655943446 N/A Internet
2011-02-25 15:46:47 AnIP 50791 MyServerIP 80 HTTP/1.1 GET /AppName1 503 1655943446 N/A Internet

--------------

why do the times show entries like 15:46:07 - when it is still before noon today?

Note that I restarted IIS at 9:46 sm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34980745
The times are GMT (Zulu).

Since you have more than one application, why not try creating multiple Application Pools - one for each application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980753
If the "connection dropped" entries that show as happening at 15:44:3 represent my restarting IIS at 9:46am... then I don't have any real problems just before that time... all was quiet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34980764
Some of the entries show a value "1655943446" - what is this?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34980781
I'm guessing that's the GUID for the site.  You may notice it as part of the path to the log files (W3SVC1655943446\exyymmdd.log).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34980839
Its the site id what is more of a concern is the error code before it 503 which refers to service unavailable. Unfortunately not m,uch indiation why.

What apppool settings do you have? , I did once have a problem similar where the apppool kept eating up more and more memory due to a memory leak in some of the websites, we changed the apppool settings to recycle after hitting a certain memory usage limit.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34980888
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34980904
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34980949
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34981505
I just changed the app pool Request Queue Limit from 1000 to 4000.  I note that if the queue limit is reached it send a 503 to the client.  Maybe I needed to increase this limit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34981514
Thanks!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 34981520
I am still working on this.  But I thank you ALL for helping.  
0