Solved

Should I install SP2 for SBS 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-25
14
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sorry if this seems like a dumb question:

I have a customer that is running SBS 2003, and the system shows Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server, Service Pack 1.

Lately I have noticed the odd crash (once every few weeks, and in the error logs, for a day or so before the crash (hang, screen freezes), there are occasional VSS errors with:
--
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error WaitForMultipleObjects(1,00639D70,1,120000) == 0x00000102.  hr = 0x8000ffff.
--
In addition to the VSS errors, I have noticed that in browsing the drives on the system, there are occasional huge delays (up to a minute or so) in opening random folder, with the hard disk light on solid, but no errors in the event viewer.  There are two RAID1 mirrored HDs for the system drive (500GB) and two RAID1 drives (1.5TB) for the data drive.

Most of the VSS errors occur around 8:40pm, a minute or two after the successful completion of the System State using NTBackup.

I see the SP2 fixes some VSS issues.  I'm going to install SP2 this weekend unless someone gives me a good reason not to.

Any advice or comments?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979481
There is no SP2 for SBS.

See here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=B6F8A4C0-B707-4161-ADEB-44F1B756119F&displaylang=en

The Windows, SBS, Sharepoint & exchange service packs are different from each other.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szichen earned 500 total points
ID: 34979488
go ahead and update to SP2. you should not experience further issues.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979513
szichen,

I'd be curious to hear where you think you can download SBS service pack 2 from.

Windows 2003 Service Pack 2
Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2
SBS Service Pack 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 34979682
From Windows Server 2003 SP2 it says:

"Supported Operating Systems:Windows Server 2003;Windows Server 2003 R2 (32-Bit x86);Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1;Windows Small Business Server 2003"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979734
That's Windows 2003 Service Pack 2, not SBS Service Pack 2

SBS is a "component feature" for Windows 2003 Server.

There is only an SBS service pack 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34979745
Hi Dave,

Go ahead and install SP2. Just run windows update after SP2 installation and install to install additional updates.

Good luck

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979765
Can you post a screenshot of the properties page on My Computer please?

Alternatively run systeminfo from a command prompt and post the output

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979804
Yes, install Windows 2003 SP2 if it is required, but the reported SBS Service Pack 1 on the properties of my Computer is for SBS components, not the Windows 2003 Service Pack 2.

And that is the latest Service Pack for the SBS components.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34979849
Hi Demazter,

SP2 on SBS2003
sbs2003SP2.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34979940
Dave there is absolutely no reason not to install SP2 on SBS2003, I have installed it on all my sites and never had an issue. Just run windows update afterwards cause there are some patches that need to be installed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979945
That is Windows 2003 Service Pack 2.

It's not SBS Service Pack 1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979982
You are all confusing the service packs, as i said in comment http:#34979513 there ae a number of different service packs.

If the my computer properties shows SP1 then yes SP2 FOR WINDOWS needs to be installed.

However, there is also a SBS Service Pack 1 which i linked to in comment http:#34979181

You can check the presence of SBS SP1 using the following key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinesServer\ServicePackNumber

See here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527563(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980103
Oh, and if neither exist, there is a specific order they need to be installed in, details in the link in my first comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35017092
Thank you - I understand the difference between SBS and server itself, I just needed to know if there were any heart attacks waiting for me as I bring the server sw up to the most recent versions.
0