[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merge Outlook pst files

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have someone who is using Microsoft Office Outlook 2010 and has two old outlook files (pst files) that he can only access one at a time. Can you merge those 2 together or can you setup outlook to refernce 2 pst files?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34979462
outlook should be able to reference more than one pst file.  just add them in datafiles

steps below..
http://www.technipages.com/outlook-2010-add-personal-folder-pst-file.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 34979472
He said he had tried that but also said it only allows him to access a single one at a time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34979479
If you use the File -> Open -Outlook Data files you can open and use multiple PSTs at the same time.

To merge, what I have always done is copied and pasted one PSTs folders and emails into the other. Then deleted that PST. Its not a graceful unattended or set-it and forget it solution, but it has worked for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4runnerfun
ID: 34979482
Also, if you still would like to merge the pst files into one...

You could create an temp email folder in your inbox, open the first pst and copy all the items into the temp folder. Do the same with the second. Then create a new PST and copy all items from the temp folder into the new pst.

Actual MS article on doing such. Much more in-depth.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/157562
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
5y5tem32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980834
Have you tried importing the pst via Outlook?

I've recently used PSTMerge software as well. Worked a treat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35127947
Just google PSTMerge and install it. Pretty simple to use.
0