Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Epson deskjet to Red Hat Enterprise

Posted on 2011-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to add a Epson deskjet to RHL Enterprise but I am having a hard time. It is connected via usb and Red Hat  says the printer is installed but it will not printer. Any help would be great. I think the model is a 750 if that helps.
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34979571
Hi try this link https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0708.html

 might solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 34979895
nope. That wont work...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35288042
Are you using the GUI console?
http://localhost:631

through the browser?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35288345
What version of Red Hat is it?

Check if cups is running
service cups status
if it is not
service cups start

Open your browser:

Enter the address

http://localhost:631

You need to find your printer in the add a printer option
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35288465
When you open the web browser, you would find the following heading on the page

CUPS for Administrators
|
----------->Adding Printers and Classes
                           |
                           ---->  Printers ----------> Add Printer  (Try this first, if you don't get success, go to find new printer option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35406064
I will try this and post back my results when I return to work on Monday.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35407063
I am here to help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Abhishek_Chib
ID: 35411913
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35566112
This didnt work....what else can I try?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35720838
Have you tried downloading a bug to fix the problem?

Red hat has a bug to fix a similar problem to yours..  here is the link:

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2007-0708.html#Red%20Hat%20Enterprise%20Linux%20WS%20(v.%204)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35820372
So I went to:

CUPS for Administrators
|
----------->Adding Printers and Classes
                           |
                           ---->  Printers ----------> Add Printer  (Try this first, if you don't get success, go to find new printer option

and there is three printers all for the same printer and they say ready to print. However when I try a test page from CUPS it never prints. Note this is a USB printer. Should I delete all the printers and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35820398
Well, you have to make one of those printers a default printer.  At least one of the printers has to be active and online.

Did you find your printer's exact make while adding it?  

Can you ping the printer's IP address from your server?

Is cups running?

service cups status

If it is not, you have to start it, or restart it anyway.
service cups restart
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35820523
If it still doesn't work, I would like you to look at anther problem very similar to that of yours that I had solved a few months ago.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_26926848.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 35971285
Thanks, sorry for the delay!
0