?
Solved

P2V Novell 5

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i was wondering what i should use to migrate a older novell server version 5 to a vmware server
i have a 2008 windows server w/ vmware server ready to go.
how should i migrate it over.

i have looked at portlock but it is fairly expensive.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sbalk23
8 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 34979620
Portlock Storage Manager software is the only commercial product I know that can successfully P2V a Novell server.

If you have the time, downtime, and are willing to experiment by trial and error, some of our clients have had some success in following this document

http://www.novell.com/communities/node/9078/netware-physical-virtual-p2v-conversion-process-free-tools.

and some have had success, in using imaging tools, to transfer image to new VM

see here http://communities.vmware.com/thread/15710

Otherwise I would suggest, contacting a specialist IT (VMware, Virtualisation) Consultancy that can charge you a one-off guaranteed fee to complete the conversion (and they'll use Portlock Storage Manager software). (well we would!)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 34979698
<pet peeve>
There's no such thing as a Novell Server.

There is a company named Novell. It makes a number of products, including SUSE Linux, NetWare, GroupWise, ZENworks, etc. You didn't say Micro$oft server, did you? So why say Novell server?

 You have a NetWare server.
</pet peeve>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalk23
ID: 34979742
appreciate the help with not telling me anything useful
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34979767
we know what you mean!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 34979887
Given that NetWare v5.0 has been EOLed for years, I'd be concerned with the NetWare server being able to deal with the virtualized hardware correctly - it may not have the drivers, or you may run into driver issues since they were not written with virtualization in mind.

Moreover, I very much doubt that VMware offers a VMware-Tools (or equivalent) for such an old version of NetWare. Without that, you're very likely to run into time slippage issues (since virtualized hosts are not aware of clock ticks that occur when they are not on the processor). If this NetWare server is Single time source and doesn't communicate with any other eDirectory replicas (e.g. it is the only server in the eDirectory Tree), you'll avoid time synchronization issues - but you will probably end up with client authentication issues because of time disparities between non-virtualized client PCs and the virtualized server. Time is important to eDirectory and also to the cryptographic state between a client and the server. If there is more than one server in the eDirectory Tree, then time synch issues are pretty much guaranteed to cause replication problems.

Have you considered upgrading to a version of NetWare from this century?

NetWare v5.0 was released in October 1998. Granted, you're making an excellent business case for the superior Return-On-Investment (ROI) of Novell's products (ask yourself how many NT v4.0 servers you still have running, or even could run), but isn't it time you devoted a fraction of the $$$$ you're pouring down the WinBlows rathole to the other side of your IT enterprise? Perhaps you might move to Open Enterprise Server (OES), the successor product and one that is designed with virtualization in mind.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 664 total points
ID: 34980063
Hi

We can convert Novell servers with BootCD converter from VMware.

Or just use Ghost to image this, and then convert into the VMware using vConverter Standalone. But the Novel needs ate least SP1

Is not an easy task but we can do this.

But of course the best choose is Platespin that is a Novel product. But this is a very expensive product(the full version). But very good product.

Unfortunately I do not have any article, or step by step to this type of servers.

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 34985153
@BestWay: What version of NetWare did you P-to-V?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thatsmej1
Thatsmej1 earned 668 total points
ID: 34986833
Last week i used coldclone.iso to import a netware 5.1 server to an vmware esx 4.1 server.
Went like a charm.
After converting you only need to load the right storage drivers. And your up and running again.

I also read someone who managed to convert an netware server using the linux command dd.
But i never tried that.
0