Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading vector graphics Compact Framework

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Using the Compact Framework in VB.NET 2005, I want to use a big WMF vector graphic (1500 * 1300 pixels) to draw rectangles on. Currently I open the graphic into a picturebox. The technique I use, however, does that the WMF is always converted to a Bitmap and then displayed in the picturebox. It is no longer a vector graphic but just a bitmap. This takes a lot of memory in use.

My coding:
      Dim MyImage As System.Drawing.Bitmap
      MyImage = New Bitmap(….filename…..)
      g2 = Graphics.FromImage(MyImage)
      picturebox1.Image = CType(MyImage, Image)

How do I load it as a WMF vector graphic and use it as a vector graphic? Is there perhaps an alternative for the PictureBox in VB.NET in Compact Framework?.

0
Comment
Question by:Pirie
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond-Holmboe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991258
vector graphics are not supported by the compact framework. Maybe QT has it, but it's C++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 34994695
OK, thanks.
So if I use a graphic / PictureBox under the Compact Framework, it will always be converted to a bitmap? Is there another way to prevent this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39626908
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0