[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove individual messages in Delphi App

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,   XP, D7

I have an application which sends messages to fire a particular procedure using postmessage.
These messages are generated by a timer, keypress or interrupt from hardware.

I need a way to monitor messages and remove a message already sent.
Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chrislock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 750 total points
ID: 34979547
you can use peekmessage to find if messages exist in a message system

sample:
https://forums.embarcadero.com/thread.jspa?threadID=17598
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34979635
WinSpector / Tool for display system messages...

Winspector 1.0b Build 37
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Security-Related/Winspector.shtml
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 750 total points
ID: 34979747
Ok, I think you are not looking for a tool. You want to do it in your own app...

For messages sent to your Delphi app you can write your own message handler.

TApplication has a method HookMainWindow which you can use to capture messages before your application processes them.

Here you can find examples...
http://www.delphipages.com/forum/showthread.php?t=182431
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34979816
Thommy ... you missed my comment ... you don't need to capture
you can peek :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrislock
ID: 34981408
Thanks
I've split the points.
One of you led me to the component below:

http://www.torry.net/vcl/system/windows/mi.zip
0