Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple IPAD

Posted on 2011-02-25
20
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The question I have is this...I have a IPad or any apple or Android system.  Also we have Windows Server 2008r running remote Desktop Services.  So if you are using IE and you go thought he broker you can click on the tab for remote Desktop then you can remote desktop into your desktop that is on the LAN.  But the problem is that I can't do it with any Apple or Android system.  I guessing is because Windows uses ActiveX control and apple or android do not.  Does anybody have a solution that I could try?
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979553
On the iPhone/iPad i use WinAdmin as a remote desktop client.  It works great.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 34979568
Yeah, that fine but we are not doing a 1 to 1 Remote Desktop.  Our the desktop broker works is that you go to a webpage log in and then from there you can pikc what computer you want to Remote Desktop to.  THis all happens from outside the network.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34979583
You will need a server and client software for the device and the PC you are connecting to. As neither platform really support terminal sessions natively you will need to find software that suites your needs.

Logmein.com could make this easy... but you might want something that is kept more in house.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979589
Agh yes, sorry missed that part of the question sorry.

I have a large client using RemoteApps and we haven't been able to get this to function on the iPhone/iPad/android.

For this reason the client is moving to Citrix XenDesktop which does work on the iPad and serous,
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 34979592
My goal is to use the session broker in Windows 2008r2... It works great with IE, simple fast.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979670
It's not possible, it's only supported with Internet Explorer at the moment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martgs
ID: 34980360
We have users use either VNC or Teamviewer and we have Citrix setup also. There are also apps out there that use Remote Desktop.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 34980374
Yeah, I know all of that...Like I said I want to use the Mirosoft Remote Desktop Services and the Session Broker.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980384
As i already said, it's only possible using Internet Explorer or the Windows RDP client at the moment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martgs
ID: 34980424
Its a workaround, but you could remote into a machine (possibly your office PC) from your iOS device and then do all your work that way.  This may be the way you are doing it already.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34986030
demazter is correct.  Brokering is not possible yet with the iPad or Android tablets.  The closest would be logmein with all machines tied to one account.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991567
Brokering is possible. You need to use applications like www.citrix.com or www.2x.com for devices like the iPad or other Android devices.

I have both running for various clients and it works as expected. Unfortunately as you have discovered, Remote Apps do not work on iPads or Android devices.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991678
I'm pretty sure thats what I said above?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34991779
Yeah, ou mentioned Citrix XenDesktop so I will add Citrix XenApp or 2x.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 34993220
So there is no third party app that will do what IE will do for Apple or Android?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34993271
The 3rd party apps are Citrix or 2x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 34994088
I was more talking for the Phone or tablets.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34994105
Yes, so am I(are we all).  This runs on both Android and Mac iOS BTW, this also works on Blackberries.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399158
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0