Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO Solution for one page Flash website?

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a client who has a website that is essentially a single page with a piece of Flash in the middle. There is a small block of HTML text and HTML links on the page. The meat of the content, which is little more than an intro paragraph and video for each of 6 slides, is in the Flash. The URL does not currently change when you switch slides. Any suggestions on how to approach SEO with a site like this? My initial response is that they need more HTML content and preferably unique pages but I am curious if there is a way to make this site work.

Unfortunately I can not share a link to the site since it is under development.
0
Comment
Question by:futr_vision
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34979820
Put an HTML version of the site or at least the text stuff in noscript tags.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 34981542
futr_vision - My take is that you need to have that information in HTML, preferably the content in each slide on a separate page that is navigable from the home page of the website.  You could still have the Flash content there, but from what the Search Engines (mainly Google & Bing) say, they don't index Flash content for the most part.  Make sure that if you do setup separate pages with HTML content, you should make sure that the navigation links to those sub-pages are in HTML and followable by search engine bots to the sub-pages.
Let us know if you have more specific questions about any new site layout if you were to go in that direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futr_vision
ID: 35144399
Thanks for the answers but creating separate HTML pages is not something they are willing to do. I guess I was looking for things they could do with the Flash to make it more indexable,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
freshcontent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172012
If creating separate HTML pages is not something they are willing to do, then making sure that the <alt> tags that describe the Flash will be VERY important.

Also - Google has said that the text around images that describe the image are very important, and that it affects how they index the image.  The same should be true for Flash "images".

So, making sure that the <alt> tags that describe the Flash and the text around the flash have the content that should be indexed would be the next best thing to having actual HTML.
0