Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the correct translation from Psalm 82

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there the word ""gods"" in Hebrew in this versicle? Because  ""gods"" doesn't match with jewish teology.

Psalm 82:1
A Psalm of Asaph. God standeth in the congregation of God; He judgeth among the gods.

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 34980004
The hebrew word in both cases is Elohim which is plural from a grammatical point of view.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 160 total points
ID: 34980469
This is my favorite.

It was written at the time when the surrounding peoples and cultures had false gods.  It is those false gods that (our) God is being contrasted with.

Near the end, the psalmist tells us that those false gods will die like men.  And they have.  People don't talk about them anymore, or even know their names.

The psalm lets our imagination picture God judging the false gods.  Try reading the psalm that way, and then it should make sense to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 34980528
hummm - very interesting WaterStreet

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Observer_123
Observer_123 earned 40 total points
ID: 34991726
From my point of view the WaterStreet interpretationn could   be not the only one meaning.

Psalm 82:6 is quite interesting - I said: You are gods, and sons of the Highest you are.

from my point of view, this is direct reference for the Devine essence of the humans, judged by the Highest Supreme God.

See also John 10:34-35
"10:34 Jesus answered,  “Is it not written in your law, ‘I said, you are gods’?  10:35 If those people to whom the word of God came were called ‘gods’ (and the scripture cannot be broken)"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35020839
thanks
0