Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-02-25
27
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My question is related to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26846899.html

I didn't want to confuse that thread so opened a new one.

So, in the plan we would copy all the data and settings to the temp VM. Is that needed? Or I can just use the backup to restore on EXH1 after the reinstall.?
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 100 total points
ID: 34979666
what you really need is

1. create a new exchange server
2. move all your mailboxes public folders etc... to the new one
3. uninstall exchange from the old one

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34979733
But because I dont have another machine, the new exchange will go on a VM,

That why I need to come back to the physical machine.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34979781
I have read the earlier question also and I can say that whole Exchange design is wrong.

First you should not have Exchange and DC on same server. In this case, you need to install 2 more new servers. One for DC and second for Exchange.

Install ADC first and later migrate FSMO roles to new DC.
Second install new Exchange server and move the mailboxes to new server.
Later uninstall Exchange from old server and decom the DC
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 34979921
First you should not have Exchange and DC on same server. In this case, you need to install 2 more new servers. One for DC and second for Exchange.

There is no problems with this configuration, it's a supported configuration and works well for millions of small businesses all over the world.

So, just to confirm you currently have an Exchange Server installed on a DC and what you are trying to do is add Exchange to a VM on that DC?

Do you have any other domain controllers?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34979959
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980017
What is in there that i didn't already mention?  Which part exactly is it you think i need to read?

It is a fully supported configuration by Microsoft, that article is nearly 2 years old and most of the "reasons" for not doing it are no longer valid.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980442
Hi demazter:

We have DC1 (DC)
EXH1 (exchange and DC)
And another machine which is a member server (server3)

I need to reinstall EXH1 without it being a DC. So what I understood was I should setup a VM on Server3 and call it EXH2, install exchange, migrate all the data from EXH1 including settings.

Then uninstall Exchange from EXH1. DCpromo EXH1 to remove DC role. reinstall EXH1 with server 2008 r2 without it being a DC (just a member server). Install Exchange on EXH1.

Then I migrate the data and settings back to EXH1 from Server3 VM (EXH2).

then uninstall EXH2.

Does this make sense?

Thanks for the all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980465
That makes perfect sense and will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980492
And would please help me on how can data and settings be migrated from one server to another?

I know the mailbox move request to remote server for mailboxes right?
What about settings?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980531
There are no server specific settings.

The mailboxes you would simply move, public folders if you are using hem would need o be replicated to the new server.

Her organisational settings are organisation based so once you install a new server it will inherit these.

You will need to recreate your SSL certificate and import it on the new server if you are using 3rd party one,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980562
Can I just dismount the databases and mount then on exh2?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980610
In theory, yes see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876926.aspx

But to be fair, it's only really used in recovery scenarios.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980690
So if I don't install exh2 at all. Just reinstall exh1 and remount the databases back on exh1. That should be fine too?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 34980741
T be honest, if you were going to do that then i would simply do the following:

1. Copy the mailbox stores so you have a backup
2. DCPROMO the exchange server (it will break exchange but that's not a problem at this stage
3. Format and rebuild the server with the same computer name.
4. Reset the computer account in Active Direcory, DO NOT delete it.
5. Join the newly built server to the domain
6. Run setup /M:recoverserver
7. Copy the stores back (same location as before)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980775
And if I uninstall exchange properly:

1) do I still reset the computer after reinstall?
2) do I still use the recovery switch?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980798
No, if you uninstall exchange properly then there is no need to do either of those.

The recoverserver switch is probably the best bet though because it takes all the configuration from Active Directory and builds he server exactly as it was prior to the "crash"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980859
When I dcpromo it should remove the computer account.

When I remount the databases they are good for production?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34980937
Dcpromo won't remove the computer account it will simply remove Active Directory.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34980984
So when I reinstall and join to the domain it will be ok?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34981044
Will the mailboxes need to be recreated after uninstall?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 34982671
>>So when I reinstall and join to the domain it will be ok?

As long as you reset the computer account yes.  Whatever you do don't delete the computer account.

>>Will the mailboxes need to be recreated after uninstall?

You are not uninstalling exchange, you are going to crash it, this way the data is still in active directory and the /m:recoverserver switch can be used.

The mailboxes will not need to be re-created.

Whilst the method i have outlined will work, i would recommend if at all possible a 2 part migration as you suggested originally, migrate to VM, remove exchange from the host, dcpromo then reinstall exchange on the host and migrate back.

This way there is no down time and absolutely no chance of data loss.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34986016
Hi Demazter,

I have moved all the mailboxes to the VM machine.

Just ready to uninstall EXH1.

Just wondering the retention policy tag and retection polices, transport rules etc, which were originally created on EXH1 will stay with EXH2 because its organization config?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34986028
Could you please assist in public folder migration ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 34986060
That's a nice easy one for early in the morning ;)

Simply setup the public folders to replicate to the new store.  See here for instructions in how to do this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691120.aspx

Then you will need to allow time to replicate.  Depending in the size of the folders this could take a while.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34989081
Hi Demazter,

I posted this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26850274.html

Which is related to this question.

Can you help?
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321974
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0