Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Export multiple VM's

Posted on 2011-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI all, I was wondering the following: I need to export about 50 Vmware vSphere 4.x VM's. Problem is that I can only use 2 methods: OVF export, or using the vmkfstools within ESX. Is it possible to export multiple VM's at once? This because of the time limit I have. VM's consist of Windows and Linux OS's

Thanks all

0
Comment
Question by:LeonesIT
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979641
Yes, but these are network based so at some point available bandwidth will be constraint on how fast you actuall get the export done.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34979646
You may also want to look at Veeam FastSCP - it is free and a bit more efficient if all you want is a copy of the vm.

http://www.veeam.com
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34979657
Do you not have valid backups, that you could use?

Are you using the free version of ESXi?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:LeonesIT
ID: 34979795
The problem is that the VM's are not in my datacenter and are managed by someone else. They are not willing to use any other tool to export the VM's. Only the tools that are already there:  vmkfstools
and/or OVF export. So how is it possible to export multiple VM's simultaniously.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34979831
Are you moving datacentres?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34979861
As my fellow expert bgoering has commented, you can export multiple VMs, but the constraint will be on the resources and bandwidth you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonesIT
ID: 34979926
Well, the VM'swill be moved to another datacenter provider. The customers VM's must be moved. But we cannot access the datacenter where the VM's reside at this moment. We have to make a procedure that we will give to the datacenter provider and they will export the VM's.
We cannot access the datacentrer and we have limited info.
But what is the way to export multiple VM's simultaniously? I tried the OVF GUI: only one VM at a time.  

0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980122
Select the virtual machine, and select Export. The exprt procedure remembers the last selections and destinations for the export.

You've got options for CPU thottling and Network Bandwidth thottling.

Are you connecting to vSphere vCenter or directly to the ESX server?

 Multiple VMs being Exported from vCenter
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34980189
In the example above, three Windows XP Virtual Machines with 12GB disks were exported simultaneously in 5 minutes. Each Windows XP has a single disk of 12GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonesIT
ID: 34980207
Thanks guys. I'll divide the points. Well I think that it will be connected directly to the vCenter. I can't really tell. Does it matter for the export?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34980289
Yes, because there is no Export function if you only connect to the server, and there's no vCenter to connect to. The Import/Export functions only exist in vSphere vCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonesIT
ID: 34980470
Yes there is a option  if you connect directly to a ESX server.
001.jpg
002.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonesIT
ID: 34980482
first pic is to show u that its a ESX server i am connected to. After that i select the VM and do the OVF export
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34981004
on ESX you have the Export option, and ESXi you dont. So you are good to go. (I don't think you'll have cpu and network bandwith options).
0