Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange email forwarding

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings:

My client is running Exchange 2007, SBS 2008,  with Outlook 2010.  All is well in email land.  This is a new server install.  Prior, they were using POP mail only.

We have a former employee named "Jane".  Jane is NOT in the Active Directory and does NOT have an exchange mailbox.  Jane is still receiving email sent to her.

"Bob" wants to receive all email currently being sent to Jane.  Bob is in the Active Directory and has and exchange mailbox.

I added Janes email address "jane@company.com" as an additional SMTP email address to Bob's AD properties.  Bob RECEIVES Jane's email.  :)

HOWEVER, when the email is delivered to Bob, the "TO" field in the Outlook message header list shows that Bob is the receipient - not Jane.  If we actually OPEN the email the "TO" field shows Jane.

Bob would like to know, SIMPLY FROM LOOKING AT THE OUTLOOK MESSAGE HEADER LIST, that the email was intended for Jane - that way, we could set an Outlook Rule to move a Jane email to a Jane folder.

Clever ideas anyone on how to do this?

TIA,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jgutman
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34979788
Simple answer is that you cannot since outlook is resolving it to the Active Directory Name.

You can still create a rule based on the TO smtp address i believe
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979824
It sounds like it would be a lot easier to set up Jane as a separate mailbox and give Bob access to the mailbox. That way the messages are already in a separate location and very easy to visually distinguish.

Bob would see a separate mailbox in his folder list.

Alternatively, you could set up a separate mailbox for Jane, but have it forward all email to Bob.  Now, the messages are all in Bob's mailbox, but easily distinguishable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgutman
ID: 34979957
Good Suggestion Nenadic:

Can you have 2 Exchange mailboxes in Ex2007?


Jim
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 34980044
Hi Jim,

Nenadic suggestion sounds good. Follow the below steps...

1. Create a mailbox with jane@company.com
2. Set auto forward to Bob's mailbox(option is available in the mailbox properties)
3. Configure the Current View of Bob's outlook to show the field "To"

When you set auto forward from the server, you can see to which ID the original email is been marked to in outlook. If you have "TO" field added into the Outlook View, you are easily distinguish.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 34980146
Hi Jim, you don't actually have two mailboxes.  You still need to create an account for Jane's mailbox. However, the user account becomes irrelevant and you can assign it any password you want as it will never be used for logging on.  But, you cannot disable it - that would hide it from Exchange and no mail can be received.

If you opt for Bob to access mailboxes separately (rather than through forwarding), you need to give Bob Full Mailbox Access to Jane's mailbox.  That will allow him to open it in Outlook as an additional mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34980151
I can confirm that you can setup rule base on SMTP address dispute it shows BOB as the recipient.

Create a mailbox for Jane and grant Bob permission - add Jane's mailbox to Bob's outlook so that he will see two mailboxes in his Outlook, one for himself and one for Jane.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgutman
ID: 34991714
Thanks everyone.  Points go to Nenadic as his was the first I tried!
0