Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to list several fields from different tables in a form?

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I'm trying to create a quick application in Access where I can easily see the tasks I have pending but instead of a report, I want to use a form so I can interact with it.

I have a table with some very basic information from each client and other table with the activities I do with each one (send a quote, send a tool, sign a contract, etc.) each one having its own date and all. In a form I can easily see those tasks in a sub-form but I would also like to have a main form (or parent form) where I can easily see a list of clients with their current status (that is saved in the activities list) so I can quickly see the pending tasks.

As I said, I could easily list them in a report but I would like to be able to click on a button (or click on one of the clients) and opena new form with the information and activities for that client so I can modify it.

So far I've been able to create a query that will merge the fileds I need from both tables but they are shown table style... I want to put buttons and actions into it. Can it be done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cesar Aracena
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34980055
You need to create a new form based upon the query you've created.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 34980575
Thanks omgang. The problem is that in form design view, I can only use fields from tables. How do I use query results in forms? Where in 2007 is that?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 34980680
If your goal here is to display multiple Records in the Main form and multiple records in the subform, ...then this cannot be done directly with basic Main/Subform design.

You will have to view one Main record at a time.
But you can use the combobox wizard to quickly select Customers from the main form.
(When the combobox wizard opens, select: "Find a record on my form...")
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1400 total points
ID: 34980989
<<The problem is that in form design view, I can only use fields from tables. How do I use query results in forms? Where in 2007 is that?>>
In Form design, view the property sheet and make sure you're viewing the properties for the form and not a control on the form.  Select the Data tab.  Click in to the Record Source property.  Click the drop-down arrow and you will see all the tables and queries you can select as the Record Source for the form.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34984767
You can use a table, a query, or a SQL statement as a form record source.  Bear in mind that if you have a record source that links multiple tables, it may not be updatable.  This is not a problem with a report, but often it is a problem with a form.  To avoid this, give the main form one table (or a query based on one table, the "one" side of the one-to-many relationship) as a record source, and the subform the "many" table as its record source.  Link them by the key field in the subform's LinkChildFields and LinkMasterFields properties.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 34987000
Thanks guys. I managed to use the quesry on the form but (as boag2000 said) I can't make a list out of them... I still have to start cycling through my customers so I can see each one's status.

Thanks!
0