Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Network user as Administrator on MAC

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a snow leopard mac book 10.6 and trying to give a network account local administrative rights on the laptop. How can I do that?


Thanks,
Delmiro
0
Comment
Question by:Delmiroc
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Al fa earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980168
Is it joined to AD? , if so see this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 34980209
laptop has been joined to the AD. on that article? do I have to add groups or can I add a single AD user account with local admin rights? and can you tell me how exactly I would do that ?


Thanks,
Delmiro
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Courtjesterr
Courtjesterr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980811
Login as the user, goto System Preferences, goto Accounts, Click the Lock and put in a current local admin, Then check the box to "Allow user to administer this computer"  And then your network user has Admin Rights.
0