Solved

Windows 7 SP1 Install Fails with 800B0100

Posted on 2011-02-25
33
10,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On 1 of my 4 machines, Windows 7 is failing to install SP1 with error 800B0100.  I have run the 'readiness' test and below are the results (not really sure what it is telling me).  This machine is fully patched prior to SP1.  The version is Ultimate and was upgraded to this version with an anytime key.



=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 11.0
2011-02-25 09:40

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum            

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 651
 Found 24 errors
  CBS MUM Missing Total count: 24

Unavailable repair files:
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.cat


 Error screen
0
Comment
Question by:jchauncey60
  • 19
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 34980169
I'm not an expert in Windows 7 but the message is stating that some of the files are corrupt or it at least the install can't read them. Technet has serveral threads referencing this issue. I'm not sure if this one is the most relevant but you might want to take a look.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproSP/thread/eae0a67c-62c6-4d8e-9f3f-70623efa1c9a/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981205
Try to download the package again and see if that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34981347
Tried downloading and the stuff that was in the link pon20us listed.  Neither seems to help.  Just hoping I can get away from doing an upgrade install.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 34981673
Check how much free drive space you have. There is at least 3G needed for the language files (KB976933)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34981733
156G is available, good thought.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34986644
Is this update listed in program and features- view installed updates

KB976933

If yes then reinstall it

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34986681
If the above does not work do this.

This issue is very simple to crack.

 We do not have access to KB976933 x86 and its only accessible via windows update so please do these step

1. Create a new folder by the name KB976933 on your desktop

2. Now got to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download and then in the right hand side top search bar type KB976933

3. You will get lots of files.

4. Copy all the files to the folder on the desktop KB976933.

5. Now got to C:\Windows\servicing\Packages  make sure you have full right for this folder.

6. Copy only the contents from KB976933 folder to  C:\Windows\servicing\Packages  folder.

7. Run system readiness tool again and post the checksur.log

(Tip:- If you have another 32bit windows 7 computer you can get the packages from that computer too.)



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34987337
Thanks for the response Ded9 and your help.

Following the instructions, I only have 2 files in download folder and both of them are a series of HEX characters. The SP1 package for this machines actually appears to be windows6.1-KB976932-X86; so KB976932?

Looking in the Packages folder, there is no folder that contains KB97693*.  I extracted the files from the EXE using the '/x' option (that option is not published) into the KB97932 folder

Here is the results from the System Readiness run.

=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 11.0
2011-02-26 09:05

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum            
(f)      CBS MUM Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum            

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 641
 Found 24 errors
  CBS MUM Missing Total count: 24

Unavailable repair files:
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.cat


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987636
Did you check in

C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download for KB976933

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987669
Also can you check other windows 7 computer for KB976933 packages. Make sure its 32bit, Same version of windows, and same processor.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987695
This is a very small issue i was not able to locate the execuate file on the internet for KB976933. I think this update is only offered via windows update. I have it in my computer but its 64bit


Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34987721
Thanks again for the response, I appreciate your help!

In the Download folder on the 32bit machine, there are 9 Hex character files and an Install folder.  Inside the Install folder is the system readiness executable.  A look at my 2 of my 64bit machines shows no *933* files or folders.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987728
Did you install windows 7 with Sp1 or was it downloaded from windows update.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987735
So far what i have found is all the files are in this cab file KB976933-LangsCab0.cab but i dont know from where we can get the cab file. Language pack is not released by ms.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34987749
Windows 7 was installed fresh and SP1 was downloaded from MS. I have read a few issues about with people who purchased on edition and then upgraded to a higher edition with the 'anytime key'; which is the path I took. Wonder if that is the root of the evil?

Thanks again so much.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987752
Wow got it.

Working on it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987794
Okay cannot upload the file in EE but uploaded it on megaupload

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=I4WEU3II


Download and copy these files to packages folder and then system readiness tool again. I hope you are running the Feb 2011 tool.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987805
Wait do not download it right now.

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987822
From where did you download your service pack 1


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34987863
Will post all the packages in next hour.  


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34988114
Okay uploading the First set

The Log file points to CBS MUM Missing Total count: 24

24 MUM packages in this set.

List

Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum


I have uploaded

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=58AP21WQ

Just copy the contents not the folder to C:\Windows\servicing\Packages  folder.

After that run system readiness Feb 11 tool and post the checksur.log.  The reset i will upload later after seeing the results.




Ded9

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34988634
Did it work


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34988652
Just got back home, trying it now.  Thanks again, for all your help   Will let you know shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34988735

=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 11.0
2011-02-26 14:11

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.cat            
(f)      CBS Catalog Missing      0x00000002      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.cat            

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 1578
 Found 24 errors
  CBS MUM Corrupt Total count: 3
  CBS Catalog Missing Total count: 21

Unavailable repair files:
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~de-DE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~es-ES~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~et-EE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~he-IL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hr-HR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~hu-HU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~it-IT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ja-JP~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ko-KR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lt-LT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~lv-LV~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~nl-NL~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~pt-PT~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~ru-RU~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sl-SI~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sr-LATN-CS~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~tr-TR~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-CN~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-HK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~zh-TW~6.1.7601.17514.cat

(Will be out for a while)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34988801
Just copy all the contents to C:\Windows\servicing\Package  it might ask you to overwrite. Please overwrite the files.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8R8PR5J2

Run system readiness tool and post the results.

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34989871
Getting better...


=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 11.0
2011-02-26 21:13

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog
(f)      CBS MUM Corrupt      0x800B0100      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum      servicing\Packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat      Package manifest cannot be validated by the corresponding catalog

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 407
 Found 3 errors
  CBS MUM Corrupt Total count: 3

Unavailable repair files:
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.mum
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~cs-CZ~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~da-DK~6.1.7601.17514.cat
      servicing\packages\Package_for_KB976933~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~uk-UA~6.1.7601.17514.cat


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34989930
The above three packages were included in the previous zip. Dont get it why it didnt work.

Anyways extracted new files from the cab and have uploaded them. I thought Microsoft had fixed this cbs bug in windows 7 but sound like they are using the same old vista technology to update computers.


http://www.megaupload.com/?d=42A27F47

Try it. Make sure you copy it to C:\Windows\servicing\Package folder. Overwrite the files.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34989934
Run the system readiness tool and post the results.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34991261
Did it work


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34991426
WOW, what a hassle!  Thanks for your help.  

The lastest group of files fixed the problem. When I copied them over, it said they existed but the size was slightly different.  Readiness tool checked clean and SP1 is being installed. Wish there was higher than 500 points to award, would have never figured this one out myself.

Will update later today and close the thread, just to ensure that MS didn't screw something else up once the update finishes.

Ded9, thanks so much for your help and sticking with; it is problems like these that remind me why I pay for Experts Exchange!

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34991476
While performing windows update  if the computer was  shutdown, restarted or interrupted you get this error.

Best option is to never set windows updates to automatic.
(if you know a major update like sp1 will be released in months time)

Always select let me choose to download and install the update. Also while the computer is updating do not restart the computer.

This is problem caused by component based servicing (CBS) which handles the update part in windows vista and windows 7.

I thought Microsoft had resolved this issue in windows 7 but that's not the case. I hope they resolve CBS  issue in Windows 8.

Also all these packages were extracted from original Microsoft sp1 executable which was downloaded from Microsoft site.

At this point only AV software might create problem for your installation.

Glad to know you have bypassed that particular error message. Hope sp1 is installed without any issues.


Even if you have any issues just update me.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34991866
Thanks once again, the SP installed correctly and everything is up to date.

As a follow up, the problem computer is set to download the patches, but let me install them.  For this one, SP1 popped up on another computer so I updated all of them by going to MS Update.  My 3 64bit machines went flawlessly, only the 32bit had problems and this is the only computer that the edition was upgraded with the anytime key. The problem machine also was upgraded to Windows 7 from Vista as was 2 of the 64bit machines (3rd 64bit machine was a fresh install).  So the two factors I see are 32bit and any time key.

Never had a problem applying patches to the problem machine, so this was somewhat of a shock.

Again, thanks for your assistance...I really didn't want to go through the upgrade install and that may or may not fix the problem.  Have a wonderful day and thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jchauncey60
ID: 34991872
Great work and help in fixing this issue.
0