Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access Word documents via OWA on an Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The old Exchange 2007 had support for remote document management right in the OWA console, but Exchange 2010 doesn't come with that.  How can I set it up so users can access some Word Documents.  Do I need to use Share Point?
0
Comment
Question by:degoodwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980425

Yeah, they discontinued the Direct File Access feature in OWA I'm afraid. To be honest, OWA wasn't a suitable console to deliver that sort of service.

Sharepoint would be the obvious Microsoft solution to the problem. You'd need to put the files into a Sharepoint document library and then users log in and check them out as and when they need to work on them.

If users just need to download and read the files, then a standard web server running IIS can do that.

If these are files in their My Documents folder, then you need a solution in IIS or some other web server which will interrogate the file server and allow them to work with their documents therein. There are many, many such solutions available either for free or purchase on the Internet. There's also Microsoft's WebDAV feature to consider.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331082
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0