Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec Maintenance Renewal

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We bought Symantec Backup Exec version 12 late 2009 however our maintenance has expired, is it worth getting this renewed as we would have to buy version 2010 if we wanted to renew which means buying the software from scratch again.
0
Comment
Question by:mkrh09
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:t0dd_sw
t0dd_sw earned 332 total points
ID: 34984676
I would contact Symantec directly and see if they will renew your maintenance, perhaps w/ a penalty for late renewal, or offer to buy yr 2 at the same time. As I recall there is some grace period on their renewals. Alternately you can buy an upgrade version to what you have now. Lastly, you may want to change horses so the financial incentive of staying w/ BUE may be less than before.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 668 total points
ID: 34990961
Hi,

If your maintenance is in a 90 day grace period (expired date is no more than 90 days old) than you could renew Backup Exec paying only for renewal/maintenance. This way you will be entitled to new versions (including 2010) and tech. support. If your expiration date is older than 90 days, then you can buy upgrade licenses for Backup Exec 2010, still at lower price than to buy new licenses.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 34992978
Thanks for the info, could we still use version 12 without any maintenance to do daily backups?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 668 total points
ID: 34995688
Yes, sure. And you can use and install all patches for 12.0 version, all up to the last version that was released during your valid maintenance.
0