Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Canon Copier 3170i

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
One of our locations has a Canon 3170i copier that is coming end of lease and they need to wipe the hard drive. Does anyone have any idea how we can do that?  I am unable to locate the settings in the web interface.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks - Karl
0
Comment
Question by:martgs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34986009
hello - what we've always done is remove the drive.  it's the only method i know of.  since you have to return the device, wipe the drive and install it back.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 900 total points
ID: 34992728
Some machines have a service mode that allows you to format the HDD.
Ask the lease company on their data protection policy for customers, as they may not like you removing and wiping the drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34992776
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34992834
Edit:
Ask the lease company on their data protection policy for customers, as they may not like you removing and wiping the drive because you will also wipe the systems software that is on it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 600 total points
ID: 34993873
hmmm, that's true. my experience with pulling the drive has been when the device was end of life and it was going to the scrap yard, not the leasing company. good call Michael!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martgs
ID: 35099179
no final answer.
0