[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I host my PHP 3 Web application?

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a website application that was coded ten or so years ago using PHP 3.  Now my hosting provider wants to stop hosting it.  The application is composed of 120 PHP separate files and thousands of lines of code.  It would take alot of time and money to re-code this for PHP 5.  

Does anyone know of an affordable shared hosting provider that still supports PHP 3?  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980226
Providers are dropping support for php4. Good luck finding a php3 host. You can find the php3 downloads and host I yourself.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980416
There aren't a huge number of differences in php 5, I have thousands of lines of php3 code that moved to php4 and now to php5 with only one problem that had to be fixed.

That problem was that php3 let you define functions more than once, and php4 didn't, so I had to start using require_once in place of require, and that fixed it.

Why don't you try running on php5 and see just how bad it is, might not be too tough to fix.
0