Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS style, element not aligning correct & some overflow.

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been working on a few pages and just noticed this morning (don't think it was there before but don't know for sure) that the footer is not aligning correct on my PHP pages. All the other pages on the site line up correctly.

http://www.demos.graycomputer.net/products/skincare/index.php
0
Comment
Question by:rodneygray
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rgranlund
rgranlund earned 500 total points
ID: 34981193
Add this to your CSS:
#footer_container {
    padding-bottom: 174px;
    width: 980px;
margin:0px auto 0px auto;
}

It also has something to do with that div on that page being outside of the #wrapper.  (maybe)  But that CSS addition will fix it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 34981222
add margin: 0 auto; to
#footer_container
and
#container_bottom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 34981936
The first answer fixed part and the second fixed the other part.

Very good answers.
0