Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Locked, Wallpaper doesn't show

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Morning, Experts!

I'm a recent Windows 7 Pro (Non-SP1 just yet - Can't install/run AdminTools on SP1) convert from XP Pro SP3 (My personal laptop still runs it), and I'd REALLY like to have my wallpaper showing during times my workstation is locked, as opposed to whatever design shows by default when you lock Win7 (baby-blue background with what I'd call a misc. 'environmentally-green flair').

Is there an option or registry key somewhere that I've missed that defines this attribute?  I have some great pics I'd rather have showing, instead of what I'm seeing here.

At this exact moment, this is a personal preference as opposed to an actual functional question, but this is going to help me determine how my users will view their systems when we roll out Win7...
0
Comment
Question by:Wadauwan
7 Comments
 
LVL 12
ID: 34980243
You could search out TweaksLogon
That will allow you to change the default picture that shows when the screen is locked.

http://tweaks.com/software/tweakslogon/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34980247
you have to change your logon screen background

1. press win+r key and Type Regedit at run prompt

2. Locate following registry key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\Background

3. Now in right-side pane, change value of OEMBackground to 1.

4. Now place your custom image in %windir%\system32\oobe

5. Create a new folder info and background within newly created info folder

Folder path should look like this %windir%\System32\oobe\info\backgrounds

6. Now place your desired logon wallpaper within this background folder with file name as backgroundDefault.jpg

Images Name with resolutions

backgroundDefault.jpg

background768×1280.jpg (0.6)

background900×1440.jpg (0.625)

background960×1280.jpg (0.75)

background1024×1280.jpg (0.8)

background1280×1024.jpg (1.25)

background1024×768.jpg (1.33-)

background1280×960.jpg (1.33-)

background1600×1200.jpg (1.33-)

background1440×900.jpg (1.6)

background1920×1200.jpg (1.6)

background1280×768.jpg (1.66-)

background1360×768.jpg (1.770833-)

Please NOTE: Images must be less than 256kb in size

The backgroundDefault.jpg image is loaded and stretched-to-fit when a resolution/ratio specific background cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 34980268
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981198
Exactly the same thing happened to my colleague but after he installed the SP1. I will try to dig something out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wadauwan
ID: 34982742
Hi Everyone, and thanks for responding.

These solutions solve the login splash question, but doesn't address the desired showing of the (changing) background wallpaper (per the desktop background setting) while the system is locked.  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
acpang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35020706
I'm able to get my photos to show on the screen saver on Windows 7.  In Control Panel > Personalization > Screen Saver > choose "Photos" from the drop-down, and in the Settings, select the folder where your pictures are
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wadauwan
ID: 35113590
Thanks for everyone's assistance.  :)
0