Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up aliases exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have a  exchange 2010 and we have  users with email address
xyz@yando.co.uk
xyz@yando.sch.uk

At the moment they receive email on both the address. so they need to check boh the accounts  to check email. Is it possible to setup aliases so that anyone sends email to xyz@yando.co.uk, it forwards the email to xyz@yando.sch.uk

Any tutorial will be helpful to set up
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 668 total points
ID: 34980195
When you say that users "check" both accounts - does that mean each user has two AD accounts?

If so, all you have to do is go to Mailbox Properties, Mail Flow and configure forwarding.  There is an option to only delivery to the forwarded mailbox, or to leave a copy in the original location as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 668 total points
ID: 34983004
Yes, there are two different ways you can accomplish this:
1) You can add xyz alias to xyz user via Email Addresses in Active Directory
2) You can create a distribution group and call it XYZ and add XZY users to it
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 34984356
Option A

1. delete user with email xyz@yando.sch.uk
2. Open EMC -> mailbox -> go to the properties of the user xyz@yando.co.uk  -> email addresses and add  xyz@yando.sch.uk as an additional smtp address to that user


Option B
1. Open EMC -> Mailbox -> go to the propertis of user xyz@yando.sch.uk --> mailfow settings -> Deliver options -
2. check to forwared to check box and borwse to select the account of xyz@yando.co.uk.
3. If you want you can check the "deliver messages to both recipients

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35150207
sorted
0