Solved

Rebuild Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I inherited a Dell Server with Win 2003 SB installed.   I am going to wip it out and install Win 2008 and use it for a terminal server.    It currently have two partitions on it 38G and 238G.   Can I use the Win 2008 DVD to wipe out and repartition the aray.   What size should I make them.  I was thinking about 60G for C and the rest for D.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 125 total points
ID: 34980287
You have a good plan. I normally do 40-60 GB for the C partition. That said, what do you plan to do with the D drive? How do you plan on handling user profiles? It might make sense to just leave the C drive as 1 large partition unless you have specific plans for a D drive such as user profiles or something else.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 125 total points
ID: 34980293
Hi Tim

Yes this will work with the Windows 2008 DVD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34980306
SAS or SCSI hard drives?
What is the model and type of array controller?

Depending on the array controller, you will access the volumes on boot up. Ii believe for most Dell Poweredge it is Ctrl A.

Watch for it on bootup.  You should be able to delete and reorginize there.  Then boot to you Windows 2008 DVD
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34980452
I was thinking on using c: for windows only. and D for user profiles and office applications.  Users will need outlook to run the server apps.    It looks like I can delete and make patitions from the Windows DVD,  just wanted to make sure I would be ok since it is a raid 10 aray.    But I assume the since the raid controller makes it one drive the DVD install will only see it as one drive. . Right.?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34980475
Correct but I would recommend making your C:\ at least 80GB.

In Windows 2008 Server you can see your C: fill up quickly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34980497
I have the Win install screen up.  I assume if I delete both patitions, the New button will light up and allow me to set new partitions.  Right?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 34980706
Getting the user profiles moved to D: can be difficult unless you predefine it in the installation media.  For terminal Servers, I typically recommend ONE LARGE C: DRIVE.  All other systems, I would split C: and D:.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 34980730
Right
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34980869
Perfect,  worked great.  New to raid.
Thanks to all.  Hope I split the points right.
Expert Exchange rocks !!!!
0