Solved

Western Digital Hard Drive going bad

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I work somewhere that we need to get the data off of a hard drive very badly.  I am looking for options on how to get the data off myself without having to pay lots of money. We have tried numerous things such as spinrite, knoppix, and other recovery software.  You can feel the drive spinning the entire time it seems like but it will only recognize it part of the time.  When it does recognize the drive it will usually lock up the system at some point and removing its connection is the only solution. If you don't have any suggestions but know of a good place that restores these drives for a good price please let me know.  However we are more than willing to try many items before sending it off.
0
Comment
Question by:pchtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34980321
How are you connecting to the device? IDE slaved or an usb to ide device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchtech
ID: 34980448
We have tried both ways.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34985219
you could try using Clonezilla live CD to make an image of the drive, then mount the image and copy files off.  I have done this once before with a dying Maxtor drive.

http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live.php

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/eng/downloads

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 500 total points
ID: 34985898
from what you are saying, i think its a physical issue with the drive, not a logical one.
try this:

put the HDD in a sealed plastic bag, and put it in a fridge (not a freezer) for a few hours
take out, connect directly to the motherboard (not via USB convertors) and boot up.

run clonezilla as sharkbot has suggested.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 35690216
glad to be of help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
San to San Replication Slowness/Issues 3PAR 7000 5 43
ESX 6.5 storage not recognized after tagging as SSD 18 102
NetApp space reclaim 3 31
Error  Dell Equalogics 2 20
In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
The business world is becoming increasingly integrated with tech. It’s not just for a select few anymore — but what about if you have a small business? It may be easier than you think to integrate technology into your small business, and it’s likely…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

837 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question