[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle and SQL performance on Window 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We will install an new ERP on Window 2008. The database could support Oracle and SQL 2008. Any performance difference for these two database under Window 2008 ? Is there any performance reference or comparsion between these two databases in Window performance ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 34981270
1. Oracle runs on many platforms, SQL on Windows only
2. Oracle includes IFS (Internet File System), Java integration, SQL is more of a pure database
3. Oracle requires client install and setup (Not difficult, but very UNIX-like for Windows users)
4. SQL is #1 in Cost/Performance and overall Performance, although Oracle will refute that
5. Replication is much easier in SQL (I have been at clients where even the Oracle consultant couldn't get it working w/oracle)
6. Failover support in SQL is much, much easier
7. JDBC support is much better in Oracle, although Microsoft is working on it
8. ODBC support in both
9. SQL is ANSI-SQL '92 compliant, making it easier to convert to another ANSI compliant database, theoretically anyway (truth is every database has proprietary extensions). Oracle is generally more proprietary and their main goal is to keep their customers locked-in.
10. SQL natively supports ODBC, OLEDB, XML, XML Query, XML updates. Oracle natively supports proprietary connections, JDBC. Not sure about XML support though.
11. SQL Server is much easier to administrate, with GUI and command- line tools. Most of Oracle is command-line (Back in SQL 6.5 days I had a customer who was so proud that after a day's worth of work he had managed to script his database. I showed him how it was a 3 click operation in SQL ;-) 12. Oracle requires add-ons for transaction monitors, failover, etc. SQL has COM+, uses NT clustering and generally has everything built-in
13. SQL Analysis Services is included (A very powerful OLAP server). For Oracle it is a separate purchase.

Reference Link:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/database/clustering/pdf/twp_racsqlserver_2008.pdf
http://www.infoworld.com/d/data-management/real-difference-between-sql-server-and-oracle-755
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34986252
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/sql2008-oracle11g.aspx

It’s from Microsoft so obviously the comparison is more geared towards favoring how well SQL Server 2008 is positioned as compared to Oracle 11g.  Oracle has a similar comparison whitepaper but with SQL Server 2005.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/database/clustering/pdf/twp_racsqlserver_2008.pdf


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34990316
i would look at the ERP ... what do they say
and what goal you have for the future

in general you put only 1 ERP on 1 database
that's how the vendor likes it, but it's not a must, you can put other schemas in too

it all depends on what dba or people with knowledge of that type of db you have
and if not if you are willing to invest in it


0