[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Console initialization failed

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have had Exchange 2010 running on a Windows Server 2008r2 box. This is for a small company. Recently I went to log into Exchange management console and noticed that it says initialization failed. I have somewhat traced the error down to IIS. In IIS I have troubleshot as much as I know how and cant seem to get things working again. The server has been rebooted, IIS restarted, I changed the port 80 bindings in IIS to the internal server address. I reset the websites, checked authentication, etc. Any help on this would be appreciated very much. Thanks!!

Also I have run the Winrm check utility as well.
 Exchange initialization failed
0
Comment
Question by:Jryals8900
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982971
Here is an article I used to trouble-shoot this exact issue:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/02/04/453946.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 34996918
Will try both solutions and report back shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 34997004
The crazy part is that I already changed the bindings for port 80 around while I was previously troubleshooting but I changed it back because that is what the article stated and it fixed it!! I guess timing is everything lol. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jryals8900
ID: 34997017
Also thanks Viral for your post as well. I didnt get to it being that the first post helped me but thanks! ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35005440
Good to hear that your problem has been resolved ,Thanks for your kind word, Cheers!
0