Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user login

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to know how can you determine how long a user has been ACTIVELY logged into the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:mind-control187
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980356
What do you mean by ACTIVELY?
You can tell what time he loged on and loged off but not when he went to make a coffee or visit the john!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34980751
The only way I have seen this done is using Outlook scheduler that can show log in and log out of office applications, but does not detect idle time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mind-control187
ID: 34983153
Thanks Sage that's what i thought...btw liked the going to the john!...lol
0