Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Dual Monitors on a computer without a dual monitor video card

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that does not have a dual monitor video card.  I want it to run dual monitored, so I bought a VGA splitter, and so of course its just duplicating the 1st screen.  Is there any way to make it run like a true dual monitor set up?
0
Comment
Question by:jenhil
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34980388
You would either have to replace the current video card with one that supports dual displays, or Install a second video card and plug one monitor into each.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerAidNZ
ComputerAidNZ earned 800 total points
ID: 34980735
Some splitters are able to stretch, but is is unlikely that you have one of these.
The plain answer you didn't want to hear is no it cannot be done, but the additional of another spare/free video card will let you do it.  Some baords with onboard video can allow the onboard AND the add-in card to supply dual monitors, but not that many mainboards will allow it.
0