Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of office error on exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All clients are using either office 2007 or 2003, are getting the below error when trying to set an out of office by selecting tools -> out of office

"Your Out of Office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable. Try again later."

OOF works fine via OWA, any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Infinate_
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980695
The problem you have is related to Autodiscover which is a new feature in Exchange 2007.

Did you buy a SAN / UCC certificate when Exchange was installed and does your certificate include the following names:

mail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

You also need to create a Autodiscover A record in DNS that points to your servers fixed IP address.

The alternative is to mess with the Exchange settings, but I personally find buying a certificate much easier.  GoDaddy are about the cheapest?

Alan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 34986031
I had the same issue. As Alan mentioned above. it is fixed after creating a A record 'autodiscover.domain.com'  in the dns poiting to the mail server and reconfigured the certificate.
0