Solved

Quest Cmdlet Powershell script to update mail/email attribute on user objects in AD

Posted on 2011-02-25
12
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,  I would like to update all users in our AD, local domain, with a email address in the mail attribute of the user object.  mail  = givenname+'@mail.com' .  I am new to using quest cmdlets & powershell.  
this is what i am starting with, but having trouble
Get-QADUser -SearchRoot * | -LdapFilter '(mail='')|   set-qaduser -email "$_.givename@mail.com"

All help is greatly appreciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sp5980
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34980429
What version of exchange are you using? What you are talking about is applying a recipient policy.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34980453
Try this, but if you have Exchange it would be easier to create a email policy. And if you have two people with the same first names this could case an problem.

Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=USERSOU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | set-qaduser -email "$($_.givename)@mail.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980586
Thank you for your comments, i forgot to add, we do not run exchange within our dept.  We are a dept..  in a university.  Email/exchange is handled by central IT group .  And have seperate mgmt & IT domains.  buerocracy at its finest.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980663
should i use "$_.sAMAccountname" instead of "$_.givenname"?  That should give unique results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34980685
Yes, I would recomend useing samaccountname. That can not be duplicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980749
i just ran the script & it didnt add the givenname to teh mail..  the email just shows "@mail.com'
please advise.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34980787
ok, try this

Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=USERSOU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | %{set-qaduser $_ -email "$($_.samaccountname)@mail.com"}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980856
PS C:\Windows\system32> Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=DevClients,DC=SDOS,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | set-qaduser -email "$($_.samaccountname)@gmail.com"
result mail = @gmail.com.
     
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34980887
You didnt change it. See my last post. Wrap the set-qaduser in a foreach loop

Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=USERSOU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | %{set-qaduser $_ -email "$($_.samaccountname)@mail.com"}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980922
Thanks, i got the error below
PS C:\Windows\system32> Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "OU=DevClients,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | %{set-qaduser $_ -email "$($_.samaccountname)@mail.com"}
Get-QADUser : A referral was returned from the server. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007202B)
At line:1 char:12
+ Get-QADUser <<<<  -SearchRoot "OU=DevClients,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -LdapFilter "(mail=*)" | %{set-q
aduser $_ -email "$($_.samaccountname)@mail.com"}
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-QADUser], COMException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException,Quest.ActiveRoles.ArsPow
   erShellSnapIn.Powershell.Cmdlets.GetUserCmdlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980942
oops, ignore, forgot to change the domain text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp5980
ID: 34980952
tried again & it worked!!!   Thanks experts
0