[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports - Find where variable value is set

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am working on a Crystal report written by someone else. It has formulas that contain shared variables. The problem is I cannot find where the values are loaded. I suspected since they are shared variables, there is a subreport, but I cannot find it. There is one subreport, but the only thing it does is supply a heading. I am attaching a report definition. One of the formulas is j1. It contains shared numbervar F001_TC_3; That is all it contains.  sales-tax-calculation---jan-2011.txt This is Crystal XI.
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34981258
I don't find anywhere it is set.

You can search with the binoculars when you are in a formula

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34986879
FWIW, in my experience, report definitions don't include everything (in fact, the few times I've tried them, they were very far from including everything).  You could post your report, if there's nothing "confidential" in it, and we could take a look at that.

 If you want to see if there are other subreports, you could try deleting the one that you found (temporarily, of course) and then going to Database > "Set Datasource Location" and seeing if any supreport datasources are still listed.  If not, that was the only subreport.

 The variable could be set in a field or section "formatting" formula, like a section suppression formula, or anywhere else that a formula can be entered.  To look for things like this, I go to the formula editor, then open up the Selection Formulas item on the left, and everything under Formatting Formulas.  Then I select the bottom thing in the list and start using the Up Arrow to go up the list.  Whenever I hit a formula, it pops up in the editor window and I can check it for the variable, or whatever.  I think you can check pretty much every formula in a report that way (I can't think of any exceptions, but I may be missing something).

 You can open any subreports in the subreport editor and do the same thing in them.

 I am assuming, of course, that that variable has some value other than 0.  If it's just 0, maybe it's just never set.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 34998162
It was in a section suppression formula. I would have never looked there. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35005772
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0