Solved

link access with Quickbooks

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
I have a access database where I have all the customer’s, information, order’s… then I have QuickBooks where I enter all the payments, I want to link both programs so it should transfer charges and customer information from access to QuickBooks and then transfer the invoice number from QuickBooks to access
Can anyone help me with it?
0
Comment
Question by:yoily
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Why can't all of this info be in Quickbooks?
This would save you all of the machinations to get this to work (Linking, Syncing, Validation, ...etc)...

I mean, you could figure out a way to get this to work, but Quickbooks is more than capable of storing Customer/Order Data.

Why reinvent the wheel?

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
Comment Utility
Wow, big job.

I have played around with exporting and importiing csv files in MYOB, will Quickbooks import a csv?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Yeah, but again...
Why reinvent the wheel?

like you said, this will be a big Job (IMHO)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
Comment Utility
Boag2000 is right.  Once I started down that path I wishes I hadn't, lol.  My advice is the same.  In any case, If you must go down that road I would suggest looking at the csv option first.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thatsmej1
Comment Utility
it sounds like a job for rentacoder.com
Or if you know access very well your self you could try to work with QODBC.
I would use sybase to read from the database, and QBXML to write to it.

But as everyone said, it`s not done within one hour or for that mather in one week.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Transactions can only be imported into QuickBooks using the SDK or iif format, not CSV. You also wont get transactions out of QuickBooks, other than reports, unless you use the SDK.

For straight SDK use, you'll have to programming. You can program in a variety of languages but will certainly have to know one very well. You can find the SDK and 'how to' at http://developer.intuit.com/

You can also try using the read/write version of the qODBC. It's fairly simple if you know Access and understand pass through queries.

You may also want to look as AccessBooks real time. They use the SDK rather than an ODBC connection to connect QB to Access. I think you can send data back to QB, but not 100%. I don't like it because it's not the native tables but other people swear by it. You can find it at http://www.synergration.com/accessbooksrt/default.aspx

I will say this, exporting data is the easy part. Importing is a bit more tricky and whatever you do, ALWAYS make a backup of you QB file before you import anything. There is no undo feature in QB and 1 mistake can cause hours of waisted time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoily
Comment Utility
any more information aboyt that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
Comment Utility
about which part?
0