Solved

Selling unused Server and Networking equipement

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know of a reputable place that purchases servers, networking equipment, etc.

I'm moving from a physical to virtual solution and am revamping my whole server infrastructure and need to off load some of my old servers.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:curtconner
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 63 total points
ID: 34980595
I've dealt with www.tradingpartnersintl.com several times and they've been pretty good.  They specialize in liquidating larger sites and purchasing older equipment.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TFMX
TFMX earned 63 total points
ID: 34980606
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:richardburwood
richardburwood earned 62 total points
ID: 34980678
You can get really good prices selling them direct on eBay at the moment.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerAidNZ earned 62 total points
ID: 34980689
I havea lways been careful to sell stuff to anyone, especially servers.
If you first wipe the hard drive, then secuer erase it, why not do some local schools a favour and give it to them once you have cleraned off all data - they would be more than happy for you to help them out with used equipment!
Just a thought!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 34980772
Thanks for your input everyone!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:richardburwood
ID: 34980924
Can you send me a list of what you are getting rid of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 34983668
richardburwood,

I would, but don't know how to contact you.

A few HP ML350's ( I don't have the complete specs handy at the moment)
A barracuda message archiver 350
A barracuda Spam Firewall 300
HP  Storagewords SDLT 320
0