Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 and my emails accounts are from Yahoo Small Business.
The users have in their Outlooks their Yahoo POP account, like steveadams@company.com, and the exchange account form the domain like Steve@company.local, where Steve is the way he authenticates in the network.

I want every email user, just to have an exchange account and have the benefits of it. We already have a domain name.

How do I set up exchange in order to have just one email account for user?
0
Comment
Question by:dcaro72
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reijer
ID: 34981709
I think you can better make the exchange server the main mail server. So you can point the mx records of your domain to the exchange server. Open port 25 on your firewall. Configure exchange server to accept mail, add an accepted domain, and make an email address policy.

If your exchange server is responsible for all mail traffic, you can simply add an email adres within the email adres tab of the mailbox properties of a specific user.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983208
on your SBS 2008 server...run the Setup your internet address wizard
Then create an A record with whomever supports your external DNS for "remote" and point to your public IP

Then create a new MX record with 0 priority and point it to the remote A record.

Then get rid of the OLD mx record

Then get rid of those pop3 accounts in outlook
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331084
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0