Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS New Server PC's and Internet Slow

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently moved to SBS 2008. We were using SBS 2003 before. This wasn't a migration.

This is 40 user network, with no structured cabling and ADSL. The only major thing that has changed is apart from the new server is the Anti Virus. Using Viper now.

I can't understand why so many users are reporting slow PC's and slow internet.

0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980563
Probably a DNS issue.

First check the server only has it's own IP addres for the DNS entry in the network card.

The clients (from DHCP) should also only have the server IP for DNS (no other entries should be present)

Then in the DNS console under the properties of the server check the forwarders tab, make sure your ISP DNS servers ae listed here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 34980993
Yes, agree with demazter, most slow issues are caused by DNS issues, check the servers DNS, IP and network settings and ensure all PC's are set to the correct DNS server and gateway, if there are issues, I often put in an internet DNS server to see if that speeds things up, using it as a primary DNS , then the server is the secondary one - all assuming that a PC can "see' the internet without having to go through the server first 9i.e. if the server is off, will PC;s be able to access the internet?)
But....

Start off with DNS issues first
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34981054
Also make sure your AV is scanning network drives - best to test with disabling the schedule scan.
0