[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Power on Server with iDRAC6 express

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I power on a server that is turned off, it has iDRAC6 express.  I am abel to get to the web interface when it's powered on no problem, my concern is when the server hangs, or if it becomes powered down, how do I power it on again?
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983484
As long as the server has power you can access the iDRAC web interface and power it back on or restart it. You access it the same way you do when the server is online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 35209359
Thanks I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422549
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0