[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

missing email from user's inbox

Posted on 2011-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user on Exchange and Outlook 2003.  Every email arrives to her Inbox will disappear in a few seconds.  I have asked the user to shut down her desktop and still the same issue.  

Please advise.  
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kelle1
kelle1 earned 150 total points
ID: 34980559
Check the View.  Click View; click Arrange By; click Current View and make sure it is set to Messages and not New Messages.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TFMX
TFMX earned 150 total points
ID: 34980626
Check rules, and check junkmail settings. Also check antivirus/antispam for anything that might be in there. Also make sure she doesnt have "pop" mail setup somewhere else like her phone or home PC.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 34980632
If it just the inbox, the user has another computer or a mobile phone that is pulling the messages down using POP3 and then deleting hem from the server.

You need to identify the other device / computer and stop it downloading the mail, then put all the mail back again by importing the mail from the .PST.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 34980779
She has only one PC and that has been shut down.  Same behavior.

Is it possible to pull the Exchange log for her account you will see every client (IP address) that is accessing her account?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
ID: 34980963
If you view the mailbox properties in System Manager does it show that the user has items?  If you send a new item does the count go up?

In the user's AD account, on the Exchange General tab, click the Delivery Options button and make sure it's not configured to forward the mail to a different user (although you shouldn't even see anything temporarily hit the mailbox if this were the case).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981017
I will bet a pound to a penny that there is another email account configured on another computer somewher (or mobile phone) and that it is pulling the emails down.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981023
One way to test - block port 110 on your firewall and see if the problem stops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 34981284
The handheld suppose to pull message from RIM.  RIM gets the messages from our BES server.  

If there was something within the LAN to pull message, blocking 110 from the FW is not going to help.

Kelle1, as mentioned, the message did arrive to her MB but disappeared after 5 seconds.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34981327
Okay - so turn off her Blackberry then and see if the problem stops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 34982805
I move her MB to another location and the issue is not happening.  Anyone has any idea about this behavior?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34983356
Did you turn off her Blackberry before moving the mailbox?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35063170
Thanks.
0