[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Erase CLOB data

Posted on 2011-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Is it possible to erase the data from the CLOB? If yes please let me know how?

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980692
Define 'erase'?

Do you want to delete the entire contents or part of the clob?

If part of the lob, to you want the erased part to be removed or just over written?

Check out DBMS_LOB.ERASE
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e16760/d_lob.htm#i997838
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34980832


update yourtable set your_clob = NULL where....
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980842
>>update yourtable set your_clob = NULL

or
update yourtable set your_clob = empty_clob() where....

depending on exactly what they want to do.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34980843
No i wanted to erase only some part not the whole data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34980866
And also how do i come to know the starting point and the ending point to erase. I have only the string which i need to erase.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980868
>>erase only some part

OK, now what does 'erase'?

for example:
in this clob I want to erase the first word clob

Do you want 'clob' spaced out or 'removed'?

in this      I want to erase the first word clob
or
in this I want to erase the first word clob


0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980883
If you want it removed, doc link but look for:  FRAGMENT_DELETE
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980896
>>And also how do i come to know the starting point and the ending point to erase

ALL strings in the clob, just the first, last, ???

same doc link:  dms_lob.instr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34980945
could you please provide some sample code for my clear understanding
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980965
As soon as you answer my questions:

ALL strings in the clob, just the first, last, ???
and what you mean by erase, replace with spaces or remove?

In other words:  What if the 'string' appears more than once?

Also post your Oracle version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34981022
Not all string in the CLOB. only the sting which i am having in some local variable.

the string never appears more than once in CLOB.

I am using Oracle 10g version.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34981070
now.... define 'erase'.

Repeat from when I asked in http:#a34980868


Do you want 'clob' spaced out or 'removed'?

in this      I want to erase the first word clob
or
in this I want to erase the first word clob

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982102
Since you didn't respond, here's a 10g example that does both.

One of these should work for you.
drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1(col1 clob);


insert into tab1 values('Since you did not respond I will have to guess');
insert into tab1 values('Experts-Exchange is easier if you respond to the Experts questions');
commit;

create or replace function eraseCLOB(inClob in clob, replaceString in varchar2) return CLOB
is
	amountToErase number;
	newClob	clob;
begin
	amountToErase := length(replaceString);
	newClob := inClob;
	DBMS_LOB.ERASE(newClob, amountToErase, DBMS_LOB.INSTR(newClob,replaceString));
	return newClob;

end;
/

show errors

create or replace function deleteCLOB(inClob in clob, replaceString in varchar2) return CLOB
is
	amountToErase number;
	newClob	clob;
begin

	dbms_lob.createtemporary(newClob,true);
	dbms_lob.copy(newClob,inClob,dbms_lob.instr(inClob,replaceString)-1,1,1);
	dbms_lob.copy(newClob,inClob,dbms_lob.instr(inClob,replaceString)-1,1,1);

	dbms_lob.copy(newClob,inClob,dbms_lob.getlength(inClob) - dbms_lob.getlength(newClob),dbms_lob.getlength(newClob),dbms_lob.getlength(newClob) + length(replaceString)+1);
	return newClob;

end;
/

show errors

prompt before
select ':' || col1 || ':' from tab1;

update tab1 set col1 = eraseClob(col1,'respond');

prompt after erase
select ':' || col1 || ':' from tab1;
rollback;


update tab1 set col1 = deleteClob(col1,'respond');

prompt after delete
select ':' || col1 || ':' from tab1;
rollback;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34986323
For my requirement first function will suite. when i call eraseCLOB function i am getting below error.

ORA-21560: argument 3 is null, invalid, or out of range
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34993126
You get that error when you are running my test example as-is or when you try to run it in your system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 34999447
GOOD ONE
0