Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping new Windows 2003 R2 server from workstations within the domain

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have successfully joined a new Windows Server 2003 R2 server to the domain but can neither successfully ping nor terminal serve to this server. The server can ping the Active Directory server and its is listed in DNS. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:glucas1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34980583
Does it recognizes the machines' names?
When you do:
nslookup somemachine
Do you get some result?
Can you ping IP's?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34980654
Is the new server able to ping anything on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glucas1
ID: 34980672
Joined server to domain successfully. Confirmed that new server can ping domain. Checked DNS and the server's IP are in the Host listing in our domain. Attempted to Terminal Serve to the server-- no luck.
Pinging it from workstations w/I the domain results in a timeout on the request.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 500 total points
ID: 34980733
Is windows firewall enabled on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glucas1
ID: 34980844
This server can sucessfully ping every other server in the domain either by host name or IP; however, none of the other servers including the AD server or workstations can ping the server by IP or Host name. Message returned: "Request timed out." Weird! I have 8 servers all of which are either 2003 (7) or 2008 (2) and I have never seen this issue before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glucas1
ID: 34980895
You get the gold star. For the life me... a guess I remain a network Neophite and was lucky in setting up so many other servers w/O awareness as to a simple thing like "Firewall" settings on a NIC... Oiyh! Thanks so much!
0