Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# textbox

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I try to use
 textBox.text = "Hello wolrd !!"; <--- compiler complains

Could you help?
Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34980601
Hi JT;

What does the compiler complains about?

Fernando
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34980703
I couldn't find any error in the code that you posted
It should work!

What is the error message you are getting ?
Raj
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34980737
Possibly you forgot the "1"?

    textBox -->  textBox1

Or you the name incorrect somehow...

Show us some more code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 34980999
Thanks,
JT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34981011
Brilliant guess Idle_Mind :)
0