Solved

Conditional Formatting for formatting whole row based on partial text

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Another conditional formatting question....

I want to highlight the whole row when column H shows the the word "implemented". I tried to use the Format Cell if Text is X, but it only formats the cell with the one in it and not the whole row.

Also tried doing the formula =$H5="implemented" but it doesn't work.

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:squirrelzan
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:racastillojr
racastillojr earned 50 total points
ID: 34980677
You have to put that same condition to all the cells in the row you want highlighted. Once you do it for on row you should be able to paste the formula to the other cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34980755
I have to do it for all the rows? I have like 100 rows and the columns go up to H.

I thought that if I highlight the whole table before I click on conditional formatting, it will put that condition to all cells?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34980757
Why "partial text"? If there is other text in H5 as well as implemented, e.g.

"Implemented next month" and you want to highlight that row in such a case try

=SEARCH("Implemented",$H5)

As racastillojr says, you need to apply that to the whole row (or rows)

regards, barry
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 50 total points
ID: 34980771
1) Click the box in the top left of the worksheet grid to select all rows/columns

2) Create a CF formula-based rule using:

=$H1="implemented"

3) Choose your formatting
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34980773
Yes, you can do all the rows at once but you must all select all the columns, are you doing that? E.g. if your table is in A5:K100 then select that whole range then apply the formula that applies to the first row of the table

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34980923
Please see attached my spreadsheet that I am trying to implement that CF.

Not sure where I am going wrong....
Book-1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 34981002
You can't use this formula

=$H5="implemented"

that only works if the "implemented" is the entire text in the cell. For partial text you need to use the version I suggested above, i.e.

=SEARCH("Implemented",$H5)

I selected the range A5:H10 and applied that formula, extend the range downwards if you need to

see attached

regards, barry


cf-barry.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:squirrelzan
ID: 34981032
Barry

I see my error... the cell reference after "implemented" should be the cell where the word is going to appear in.

Thank you so much for all your help.
0