Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting tablespace error

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
How can i increase the tablespace getting error below.I think we can do it to unlimited
please let me know the command to do it. i am on oracle 10g express.
Thanks.

ORA-01653: unable to extend table GOSALESHR.EMPLOYEE_EXPENSE_DETAIL by 128 in tablespace SYSTEM
IMP-00028: partial import of previous table rolled back: 20330 rows rolled back
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34980723
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34980823
I suggest creating a new tablespace for your application.

Put your app there,  let SYSTEM be used for Oracle itself as it was intended
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 34980855
its just a test database few thousand rows
but am i getting this error when i running
ALTER TABLESPACE SYSTEM AUTOEXTEND ON NEXT 1M MAXSIZE UNLIMITED

ORA-32773: operation not supported for smallfile tablespace SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980905
You don't alter a tablespace.  You alter a datafile.
0