Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel:  VBA automatically lock down spreadsheet with exceptions

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts:

I am trying to not have to select every item on my spreadsheet to lockdown while ensuring that my listboxes, buttons, and pictures w/macros are clickable.  Is there away to write a VBA script that will do this?

Please see attached file NOC-Reports-r29.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34980819
so you're trying to lock all the cells?  why not just set the lock property of the cells to locked (the default) and the lock property of the controls to not locked, then turn on Protection?  You can lock all cells that have their lock status enabled on demand.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982859
Ok - I put a routine in your app to lock everything down to a constant password coded into your app - see public declarations.

I also modified your visible code to simplify it and when things aren't visible they are very hidden (meaning, the user cannot even see which sheets to unhide.

The code unlocks and relocks sheets on chart updating as the code is making a few changes based on listbox selections and updating in the datasheets.

I've done a bit of testing and looking good.

Hope this helps.

Dave
NOC-Reports-r301.xlsm
0