Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to archive exchange user's mail without them knowing it

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sorry if I asked this twice.  We have been asked by our legal dpt to archive daily the email boxes of two of our exchange 2003 users for litigation purposes.  How can I archive all messages daily for just these two users without them knowing it?  Is there a way through either server or outlook? Or is there a way to have all messages sent to and from these two accounts forwarded to another account without alerting them?
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980780
Exmerge probably the easiest waybif you need send and receive, see here for how: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2710-Export-mailboxes-using-Exmerge-and-Exchange-2003.HTML

You cannot do individual journalling in exchange 2003 without 3rd party tools
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34981230
Whatever you do, don't fall foul of the law.

Before you do anything, speak to your lawers and READ THIS

http://www.law.duke.edu/journals/dltr/articles/2001dltr0026.html
0