Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWIxxxxx files filling up temp folder

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, here is a strange one. I have recently taken over admin of several web sites at work. We use Red Hat with Joomla for the site creation.
in one of the sites the tmp folder keeps filling up with thousands of 0 byte files.
They all start with twi then are alpha numberic for the rest of the file name.
twiaaaaaa twiaaaaab currently I am in the 9's with twi9aaaaa  
When it runs out of letters it just adds another digit to the file name and keeps going.

The problem is once they reach a certain point they affect server tasks.
deleting them with rm only works to the 5th digit otherise it says too many files to delete.

I cant seem to determine the souce of the files and they are created at odd intervals througout the day and night.
Its been 5 days since I last cleard them out and I have over 90,000 this morning.

Ideas? Thoughts?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveN6TEB
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abodette
ID: 34981341
What all plugins do you use with the joomla sites?  I think I've seen temp files like that with a twitter plugin for simplemachines forums software.  Perhaps something similar?

A quick and dirty route would be to grep through the joomla directories for twi

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34981472
find /tmp -name "twi*" -exec rm -f {} \;

You could run it as a cron job and forget it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 34981477
Note:  you can also manually run find to initially delete the file as it does not have the same limitations as calling "ls" or "rm" directly.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:DaveN6TEB
ID: 34999963
Thanks for the suggestions, I will look for the twitter reference.
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveN6TEB
ID: 35020836
I found one twitter reference but I still can find what processis creating the tmp files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveN6TEB
ID: 35072606
Still no luck. We do have a chat room on the site. I will get it shut down for a few hours and see if they stop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveN6TEB
ID: 36141548
Kind of treating the symptom and not the cause but this certinitly works.
Thanks,
0