Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want the productid where packageitemid is the min

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
combine these two queries
$packageitemid=SELECT min(packageitems.packageitemid) FROM packageitems LEFT JOIN products ON packageitems.productid = products.productid
 select productid from packageitems where packageitemid=$packageitemid

I want the productid where packageitemid is the min

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 1332 total points
ID: 34980874
Check whether this is working ?
SELECT top 1 productid, min(packageitemid) as minpackageitemid
FROM packageitems 
group by productid
order by minpackageitemid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 1332 total points
ID: 34980882
Also
select productid from packageitems where packageitemid=
(SELECT min(packageitems.packageitemid) FROM packageitems LEFT JOIN products ON packageitems.productid = products.productid)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 668 total points
ID: 34981619
Select productid
  from packageitems as pi
 Where packageitemid =
    (select min(packageitemid)
        from packageitems)
  order by 1

since its a left outer join products  you don't need to have it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34981916
thanks
0