Solved

Access Form Image Won't Tile

Posted on 2011-02-25
23
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This seems like it should be very simple. I put a background image in an Access form, and set "Picture Tiling" to "Yes".... Nothing happens.  My little image just sits up there in the corner unrepeated.
 I've tried changing the image type (jpg, bitmap, etc); no difference.
0
Comment
Question by:med39
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34981190
Sorry, but I have to ask, is the frame the same size as the image or does it cover the whole form?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34981330
To expand a bit on the above post...

Your "little image" of interest may be in the Corner, but the entire image itself may cover the entire form.
(ex: a "little image" placed on a large white background, saved as an image file.

    "A picture is wort a thousand words"

Can you simply post a screenshot of your form in design View?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34981940
i would have to agree with boaq.
here is a screen shot you can look at to double check your settings.
bgd.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34982160
Here's a screen shot.  The image container is expanded to fill the Form Header, bu the image doesn't tile. Screen shot of form in design view, with image selected
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34982211
you dont need to insert the picture that way. take a look at the picture i uploaded. notice i'm in the forms property window. in the line that says image click in the field and then click on the box with three dots on the right side of the field it will let you choose a pic then set it to tile
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34982282
Is this what you need?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34982305
@ DockieBoy:

I stretched the image's container to fill the form header, thinking the image would tile inside the container.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34983006
;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34983018
med39

change your pic format "size mode" property to "zoom"

what i said before works for the main section of the form.
change that property and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34983152
conagraman

I changed the size mode to "zoom".  The image expanded vertically, filling its container, but didn't expand laterally. It didn't repeat.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
conagraman earned 250 total points
ID: 34983292
here is a sample database in which i have set the form background which looks like it does cover the headers which i didnt realize.
also i have a picture in the header which repates.  take a look at your settings and compare them

hope this helps.
BG.accdb
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34983511
conagraman,

All my setting were either the same as yours or did not affect the tiling when i changed the setting to match yours.  This is true for both the form's background image and the image control.  I looked through the "Access Options", thinking it might be some setting, but couldn't find anything that looked like it might affect the tiling.  

By the way, that was one ugly form. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34983540
lol i aint got no alibi

i think boaq is prob right. its prob due to the size of the pic.  try using a different pic and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34983617
Honestly, i've tried several pics and several formats (bitmap, jpg, png).  I experimented with a larger image that was smaller than the header (which is where i want the background image), and stretched it to fit the space.  I couldn't find a size that looked good stretched and also loaded quickly.  That's why tried tiling a small image.

I'm increasing the points since you're putting in more time than i had anticipated.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34983788
med39,

?
I thought this was resolved?

Please post your actual image file here.

I'm sure any of us will quickly figure out the solution...

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34984242
There was never any indication that this question was resolved. Conagraman has been helping.  Here's the "actual image file".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DockieBoy
ID: 34984357
This may be left field, but, open an image in paint, use the select tool to select only the image, then copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34984369
OK

I inserted the Picture into the "Picture" property of the *Form*
I set the Tiling to yes, and the form was filled with your image.
Is this what you wanted?

If you wanted the image to tile in only one form section, the insert a Picture control into the Form section manually.
Then adjust the size of the image to fill the section
Then set the Tiling to: Yes.
*Then* set the Size mode property to Zoom, Clip or Stretch to get the effect you are after.

Sample with three form attached

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34984416
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:med39
ID: 34984814
Boag,

I downloaded the db, opened it, and indeed, the image does tile.  I opened my db and imported the form from yours.  Again, the image tiles.  Still, the one in my form doesn't.   I set the forms side-by-side and compared every property; anything that was different didn't make the the image tile when i re-set it to match yours.

I imported my form into your db.  Neither the form's background image nor the image control tiles.  I'm returning your database.  It has the form we're grappling with.
Database74.mdb
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 34985285
which form on the database you uploaded is the one that has the problems?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 34985395
How are you inserting your images in that form?
When I open your form I get multiple messages about Axccess not being able to open your image files.
What program is creating these images?

What version of Access are you using?
Do you have all the Service Packs and updates installed for Office and Windows?
Are you running the Compact/repair utility on a regular basis?

Perhaps your form is corrupt?
(You have compile error in your code)

What happens if you create a new blank DB, and try this from scratch?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:med39
ID: 34997770
None of the responses actually solved the problem, but conagraman and boag2000 both made serious efforts to help.  The problem finally was resolved by accident -- i closed the database when i left for the weekend; when opened it again on Monday, the image was tiled.  Maybe it was just opening and closing the DB that somehow allowed the tiling.
Thanks, guys!
0