Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performing a Download

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have loaded an executable VB program on GoDaddy.  I want to be able to download it to people who sign on to my site.  What is a simple yet effective way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jduff23
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jduff23
ID: 34980861
If possible, the download should also remove any copies of the program my might be installed on the requesting parties machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
richardburwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 34981007
You need to package the program using an installer that will uninstall the first version if it exists alternativly code your program to remove old versions on startup and then install itself... You will not be able to force people to download and install your program (for obvious reasons).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jduff23
ID: 34982076
The answer is a good answer, but based on my experience level, it is only a partial answer.  He recommends an installer.  I am not familiar with the term and need a more detailed explanation.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shaunak
shaunak earned 1000 total points
ID: 34994542
Hello,
I dont think there is a need for installer. Move the executable to a directory outside your public directory. say outside your public_html or httpdocs directory. After login to your website provide a link for the executable file with the help of a script.

If you have a apache running then you may use Smart file download script available at http://www.zubrag.com/scripts/download.php

and then have a link like:
<a href="http://path/to/script/download.php?f=myvbprogram.exe">Download my VB program</a>

If you have IIS then you can use script available at: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=2127
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35213412
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0