Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection Time Out - LINUX

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts
I login to my server via putty. After exactly 180 sec I cannot access the server via putty as it gives me
"Network Error: Software connection abort". So where in the server should this be set. I am running RHEL4

-Steve
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 34980978
Is it after 180 seconds idle, or will it disconnect after 180 seconds whether the connection is idle or not?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34981605
Goto 'Putty configuration' --> 'connection' and change the value

"Seconds between keep alives" - 15 or 60 or any value ( 15 seconds or 60 seconds ).

This would prevent putty being closed by firewall due to being inactive.  

If the Linux server is configured with the TMOUT like below:

export TMOUT=180 ( it might be configured in the profile)

Then, the client sessions gets terminated being inactive for 180 seconds.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 34983104
I dont have the TMOUT variable set. I think its something to do with the SSH configurations. I tried to change the putty configuration but it didnot work also one more strange thing.

When I open putty and give my DMZ server name its takes couple of sec to show the login and after typing my login it takes couple sec for the password....

Once I am in the server command executions are fast....

-Steve
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34983283
Probably an  iptable rule that drops the connection after 180 seconds.

Can you  post the output of
iptables -L -n ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnis2008
ID: 34983332
Yes, Here is the output

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination
RH-Firewall-1-INPUT  all  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination
RH-Firewall-1-INPUT  all  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination

Chain RH-Firewall-1-INPUT (2 references)
target     prot opt source               destination
ACCEPT     all  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0
ACCEPT     icmp --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           icmp type 255
ACCEPT     esp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0
ACCEPT     ah   --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0
ACCEPT     udp  --  0.0.0.0/0            224.0.0.251         udp dpt:5353
ACCEPT     udp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           udp dpt:631
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           tcp dpt:631
ACCEPT     all  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:5600
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10010
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10011
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10012
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10013
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10014
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:10015
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:14141
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:20012
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:22
ACCEPT     tcp  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           state NEW tcp dpt:21
REJECT     all  --  0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0           reject-with icmp-host-prohibited
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxalarie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983441
I dont see any timouts. But you're accepting all ip adresses to log on your server..

I saw here: http://ocaoimh.ie/how-to-fix-ssh-timeout-problems/

that maybe it is set in your ssh config file.

Check your   /etc/ssh/sshd_config, and what  is the value of this parameter: ClientAliveInterval  ?
0